NBCUniversal Receives 17 Golden Globe Nominations

NBCUniversal has been recognized with a combined 17 Golden Globe nominations from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

Seth Meyers will host the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which celebrates the very best in television and film, live on Sunday, January 7 at 8ET/5PT on NBC.

Congratulations to all of the nominees. See all of the NBCUniversal nominees below, and for the full list, click here.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
b. Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
c. Tom Hanks (The Post)
d. Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
e. Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. The Disaster Artist (Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24)
b. Get Out (Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures)
c. The Greatest Showman (Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox)
d. I, Tonya (Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON)
e. Lady Bird (IAC Films; A24)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
b. Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)
c. Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
d. Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
e. Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)
b. Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
c. James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
d. Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
e. Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. The Boss Baby (DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox)
b. The Breadwinner (Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS)
c. COCO (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
d. Ferdinand (Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox)
e. Loving Vincent (Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
b. Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
c. Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
d. John Williams (The Post)
e. Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
b. GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
c. THE HANDMAID'S TALE (HULU)
d. STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)
e. THIS IS US (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JASON BATEMAN (OZARK)
b. STERLING K. BROWN (THIS IS US)
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE (THE GOOD DOCTOR)
d. BOB ODENKIRK (BETTER CALL SAUL)
e. LIEV SCHREIBER (RAY DONOVAN)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. BLACK-ISH (ABC / ABC Studios)
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (AMAZON / Amazon Studios)
c. MASTER OF NONE (NETFLIX / Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment)
d. SMILF (SHOWTIME / ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions)
e. WILL & GRACE (NBC / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ANTHONY ANDERSON (BLACK-ISH)
b. AZIZ ANSARI (MASTER OF NONE)
c. KEVIN BACON (I LOVE DICK)
d. WILLIAM H. MACY (SHAMELESS)
e. ERIC MCCORMACK (WILL & GRACE)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. Big Little Lies (HBO / HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films)
b. Fargo (FX / MGM Television / FX Productions)
c. Feud: Bette and Joan (FX / Fox 21 Television Studios)
d. The Sinner (USA NETWORK / Universal Cable Productions)
e. Top Of The Lake: China Girl (SUNDANCETV / SeeSaw Films)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. JESSICA BIEL (THE SINNER)
b. NICOLE KIDMAN (BIG LITTLE LIES)
c. JESSICA LANGE (FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN)
d. SUSAN SARANDON (FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN)
e. REESE WITHERSPOON (BIG LITTLE LIES)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. LAURA DERN (BIG LITTLE LIES)
b. ANN DOWD (THE HANDMAID'S TALE)
c. CHRISSY METZ (THIS IS US)
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER (THE WIZARD OF LIES)
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY (BIG LITTLE LIES)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. DAVID HARBOUR (STRANGER THINGS)
b. ALFRED MOLINA (FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN)
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER (MR. ROBOT)
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (BIG LITTLE LIES)
e. DAVID THEWLIS (FARGO)

December 12, 2017 1:50pm by NBCUniversal  

, , , , , , ,

  Shortlink to this content: http://bit.ly/2C5SV9k

Join the Party!

Latest Press Releases