Privacy Statement


  1. Scope

    This website is operated by Pressparty.

    Pressparty complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

    The aim of this statement is to tell you how we will use any personal data you provide through this website. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

  2. How we use your information and with whom we share your information

    Our site is designed to enable you to share your information, which you provide when you register with us, with the music industry, media and the public: It becomes available to visitors to our site, save insofar as you have indicated in every content field’s privacy settings (access via pull-down menu with options of public, private, or logged in users). Whenever you place new information upon the site, you should reconsider your privacy settings. We also use your information for managing your registration and to personalise your visits to the site.

    We may contact you from time to time with information about our site unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

    We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

    We may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking website usage of the website and in order to help us improve our website and for research and analysis purposes. We may pass this information to third parties. The aggregate information and statistics will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you.

    Except as set out in this statement, we do not share, sell or transfer your information to anyone else.

  3. DEACTIVATION, DELETION AND ALTERATION

    If you want to stop using the site, you can delete your registration at any time.

    You can also delete materials that you have placed upon the site in the past.

    You can amend your registration particulars.

    Of course, your deletions and alterations will not affect any previous passing of your information to others (who may have retained copies) but our site will not continue to display your information to the public in its unaltered form. Your information may remain embedded in our underlying system, not because we wish to retain it but because it is impracticable to remove it totally.

  4. Direct Marketing

    We will use the information you provide to send you information about other products and services provided by us, our group companies, selected commercial partners and other third parties. Should you not want to receive Group offerings, products and/or services, you may unsubscribe at any time via User Profile Settings.

  5. Transfer of your information outside the EU

    Your personal information becomes available to visitors to our site, who may be located outside the EU, save insofar as you have indicated that it is private.

    We will enable users the ability to control any communication options and interest in receiving offers via their Profile User Settings.

    We do not ourselves transfer your information outside the EU.

  6. Cookies
    1. Use of Cookies on our site

      A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are/recognise your computer.

      A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

      When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

      • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;
      • to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.
      • Two types of cookies may be used on this website, -session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).
    2. Third Party Advertising.

      We may use a third party to serve advertisements on our site. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

    3. Disabling/Enabling Cookies

      You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

      Details on how to remove cookies from your computer can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

  7. AGE RESTRICTIONS

    Individuals working in the music industry, their representatives and their press agents, are permitted to become members of our site. When they register for a password, we require date-of-birth information for the purpose of ensuring that all such members are over the age of 18.

    Members of the public are also free to visit the site and to place comments. They must register in order to be able to place comments on it. When they register, we require date-of-birth information for the purpose of ensuring that all such members are over the age of 13.

  8. Links

    Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

  9. Security

    We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information (particularly any of the information that you have indicated is private) from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

  10. Sale of the Business

    In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

  11. Your right to access information

    We do hold information about you other than what is visible to you when you log on to the site. You are entitled to see any information that we may hold about you in addition to the information that is visible to you when you log on to the site. If you wish to do this, please contact us at Pressparty, Suite 509, 128 Aldersgate Street, London, EC1A 4AE, United Kingdom. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

  12. Updating your information

    You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by Editing your Settings or individual pages.

    If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial emails or other communications from Pressparty or third parties at the time you registered on this website but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by sending an email to unsubscribe@pressparty.com with your User Login Name in the title. Changes to this privacy policy.

    If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  13. Contacting us

    If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at privacy@pressparty.com or Pressparty, Suite 509, 128 Aldersgate Street, London, EC1A 4AE, United Kingdom.