THE 93RD ACADEMY AWARDS 2021 WINNERS

OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE


NEWS PROVIDED BY
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
ANTHONY HOPKINS
The Father

NOMINEES
RIZ AHMED
Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

GARY OLDMAN
Mank

STEVEN YEUN
Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
DANIEL KALUUYA
Judas and the Black Messiah

NOMINEES
SACHA BARON COHEN
The Trial of the Chicago 7

LESLIE ODOM, JR.
One Night in Miami...

PAUL RACI
Sound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELD
Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER
FRANCES MCDORMAND
Nomadland

NOMINEES
VIOLA DAVIS
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

ANDRA DAY
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBY
Pieces of a Woman

CAREY MULLIGAN
Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
YUH-JUNG YOUN
Minari

NOMINEES
MARIA BAKALOVA
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

GLENN CLOSE
Hillbilly Elegy

OLIVIA COLMAN
The Father

AMANDA SEYFRIED
Mank

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER
SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

NOMINEES
ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

NOMINEES
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

NOMINEES
EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

WINNER
NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES
ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

NOMINEES
COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER
COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

NOMINEES
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

WINNER
SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

NOMINEES
THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER
ANOTHER ROUND
Denmark

NOMINEES
BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

NOMINEES
EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER
SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES
DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER
FIGHT FOR YOU
from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

NOMINEES
HEAR MY VOICE
from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK
from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN)
from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW
from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

WINNER
NOMADLAND
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

NOMINEES
THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER
MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NOMINEES
THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

NOMINEES
BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

NOMINEES
FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

WINNER
SOUND OF METAL
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

NOMINEES
GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER
TENET
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

NOMINEES
LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMINEES
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

April 26, 2021 12:00am ET by Pressparty  

, , , , , ,

  Shortlink to this content: https://bit.ly/3sMGbhb

SHARE THIS

Latest Press Releases