“Sunset Boulevard” Starring Nicole Scherzinger Receives 11 Olivier Awards Nominations

Nominees For Olivier Awards 2024 Announced

WATCH SOME OF THE TRAILERS BELOW

The nominations are out for this year’s Olivier Awards, aka London’s biggest annual theatre awards ceremony.

OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE


NEWS PROVIDED BY
ITV Press Centre

• Mastercard Best New Musical nominees are “The Little Big Things”, “Next To Normal”, “Operation Mincemeat” and “A Strange Loop”

• The National Theatre garnered the most nominations with 15 nominations recognising “Dear England”, “The Motive And The Cue”, “Till The Stars Come Down” and “The Effect”

• “Dear England” leads the way for the most nominated play with 9 nominations

• “Sunset Boulevard” is the most nominated production, with the Jamie Lloyd musical starring Nicole Scherzinger and Tom Francis, receiving 11 nominations

• Nominees for Best Actress are Laura Donnelly, Sophie Okonedo, Sarah Jessica Parker, Sheridan Smith and Sarah Snook with first time nominations for Sarah Jessica Parker and Sarah Snook

• Nominees for Best Actor are Joseph Fiennes, Mark Gatiss, James Norton, Andrew Scott and David Tennant with first time nominations for Joseph Fiennes and James Norton

• Haydn Gwynne receives a posthumous nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for “When Winston Went To War With The Wireless” at Donmar Warehouse



The Olivier Awards 2024 with Mastercard, theatre’s most prestigious honours, has announced its nominations. The annual awards will take place on Sunday 14 April at the iconic Royal Albert Hall with a highlights package broadcast on ITV that evening.

The competition for nominations has been fierce during an outstanding year for theatre with significantly more productions than last year. There has been a record-breaking number of new plays gracing the stage and a stunning array of on-screen stars treading the boards - including those in striking one-person performances. The nominees in the craft awards have stunned with their groundbreaking creativity.

The National Theatre has had an excellent year with a total of 15 nominations, with “Dear England”, “The Motive And The Cue”, “Till The Stars Come Down” and “The Effect” all in the running for various accolades. The National Theatre’s footballing drama “Dear England” is the most nominated play with a total of nine nominations including Joseph Fiennes for Best Actor, Will Close for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Gina McKee for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Rupert Goold for Best Director and The Londoner Award for Best New Play. This is alongside nominations for the Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design (Es Devlin), White Light Award for Best Lighting Design (Jon Clark) and d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design (Dan Balfour & Tom Gibbins). “Dear England” is also the only play with a nomination for Best Theatre Choreographer (Ellen Kane & Hannes Langolf).

This year’s most nominated production is Jamie Lloyd’s musical “Sunset Boulevard”, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s ballad to Hollywood starring Nicole Scherzinger (Best Actress in a Musical nominee) and Tom Francis (Best Actor in a Musical nominee). The production also received nominations for all acting categories in a musical including Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for David Thaxton and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Grace Hodgett Young, as well as recognition for Best Musical Revival, the Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director for Jamie Lloyd and an Outstanding Musical Contribution nomination for Alan Williams for Musical Supervision & Musical Direction. Further to these accolades are the production team nominations including Jack Knowles nominated for White Light Award for Best Lighting Design, Adam Fisher nominated for d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design, Soutra Gilmour nominated for Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design and Fabian Aloise nominated for Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer.

Hollywood has descended on this year’s nominations, with TV, film and music stars receiving recognition including, Sarah Jessica Parker’s first Olivier Award nomination for her razor sharp performance in “Plaza Suite”, James Norton for “A Little Life” and Nicole Scherzinger (previously nominated for Best Supporting Actress in 2015) for the beautiful “Sunset Boulevard”. Further acclaimed performers in the running for Best Actor and Actress follow their remarkable appearances in one-person plays including Sarah Snook’s first Olivier Award nomination for “The Picture Of Dorian Gray”, Andrew Scott for “Vanya” and Sheridan Smith for “Shirley Valentine”.

Haydn Gwynne has been posthumously nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in “When Winston Went To War With The Wireless” at Donmar Warehouse.

Lorraine Ashbourne (“Till The Stars Come Down”), Priyanga Burford (“An Enemy Of The People”), Gina McKee (“Dear England”) and Tanya Reynolds (“A Mirror”) have also been nominated in the category of Best Actress in a Supporting Role.

The Best Musical Revival category has also seen a swell of strong favourites including The Old Vic’s “Groundhog Day” which won the Olivier Award for Best New Musical in 2017, alongside The Bridge Theatre’s spectacularly immersive “Guys & Dolls”, epic “Hadestown” at Lyric Theatre and the stunning “Sunset Boulevard” at the Savoy Theatre.

Eleanor Worthington-Cox has been nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical for her performance in “Next To Normal” at Donmar Warehouse. In 2012, at just 10 years old, Eleanor was the youngest ever Olivier Award winner when she won Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical, alongside her co-starring Matildas.

The Olivier Awards nominations were announced from midday, Tuesday 12 March on Official London Theatre's TikTok. The Olivier Awards on Sunday 14 April will be hosted by Hannah Waddingham and broadcast via ITV. Further details of the ceremony will be announced soon.



FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR OLIVIER AWARDS 2024 WITH MASTERCARD:



Noël Coward Award for Best New Entertainment or Comedy Play

• Accidental Death Of An Anarchist by Dario Fo & Franca Rame, adapted by Tom Basden at the Lyric Hammersmith & Theatre Royal Haymarket
• Stephen Sondheim’s Old Friends, music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at the Gielgud Theatre
• Stranger Things: The First Shadow by Kate Trefry at the Phoenix Theatre
• Vardy V Rooney: The Wagatha Christie Trial, adapted by Liv Hennessy at the Ambassadors Theatre

Best Family Show

• Bluey’s Big Play by Joe Brumm at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall
• Dinosaur World Live by Derek Bond at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
• The House With Chicken Legs, book by Sophie Anderson, adapted by Oliver Lansley at Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
• The Smeds And The Smoos, book by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler, adapted by Tall Stories at the Lyric Theatre

Gillian Lynne Award for Best Theatre Choreographer

• Fabian Aloise for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Ellen Kane & Hannes Langolf for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Arlene Phillips with James Cousins for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Mark Smith for The Little Big Things at @sohoplace
• Susan Stroman for Crazy For You at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

Mithridate Award for Best Costume Design

• Bunny Christie & Deborah Andrews for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Ryan Dawson Laight for La Cage Aux Folles at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
• Hugh Durrant for Peter Pan at The London Palladium
• Marg Horwell for The Picture Of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Cunard Best Revival

• The Effect by Lucy Prebble at the National Theatre – Lyttelton
• Macbeth by William Shakespeare at the Donmar Warehouse
• Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell at the Duke Of York’s Theatre
• Vanya by Anton Chekhov, adapted by Simon Stephens at the Duke Of York’s Theatre

Best Musical Revival

• Groundhog Day, music & lyrics by Tim Minchin, book by Danny Rubin at The Old Vic
• Guys & Dolls, music & lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling & Abe Burrows at the Bridge Theatre
• Hadestown, music, lyrics & book by Anaïs Mitchell at the Lyric Theatre
• Sunset Boulevard, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics & book by Don Black & Christopher Hampton at the Savoy Theatre

d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design

• Paul Arditti for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre
• Dan Balfour & Tom Gibbins for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Adam Fisher for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Gareth Fry for Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse

Outstanding Musical Contribution

• Tom Brady for Musical Supervision & Arrangements and Charlie Rosen for Orchestrations for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Matt Brind for Musical Supervision, Arrangements & Orchestrations for Just For One Day at The Old Vic
• Steve Sidwell for Orchestrations & Joe Bunker for Musical Direction for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre
• Alan Williams for Musical Supervision & Musical Direction for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

• Will Close for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Paul Hilton for An Enemy Of The People at the Duke Of York’s Theatre
• Giles Terera for Clyde’s at the Donmar Warehouse
• Luke Thompson for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre
• Zubin Varla for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

• Lorraine Ashbourne for Till The Stars Come Down at the National Theatre – Dorfman
• Priyanga Burford for An Enemy Of The People at the Duke Of York’s Theatre
• Haydn Gwynne for When Winston Went To War With The Wireless at the Donmar Warehouse
• Gina McKee for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier
• Tanya Reynolds for A Mirror at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

• Miriam Buether for Set Design & 59 Productions for Video Design for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre
• Bunny Christie for Set Design for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Es Devlin for Set Design & Ash J Woodward for Video Design for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Soutra Gilmour for Set Design and Nathan Amzi & Joe Ransom for Video Design for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

• Jon Clark for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Jon Clark for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre
• Paule Constable for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Jack Knowles for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role In a Musical

• Grace Hodgett Young for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Zoë Roberts for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre
• Amy Trigg for The Little Big Things at @sohoplace
• Eleanor Worthington-Cox for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role In a Musical

• Jak Malone for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre
• Cedric Neal for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• David Thaxton for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Jack Wolfe for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse

TAIT Award for Best New Opera Production

• Blue by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum
• Innocence by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House
• Picture A Day Like This by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
• The Rhinegold by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

• Antonio Pappano for his role as Musical Director of the Royal Opera House
• Belarus Free Theatre Company for King Stakh’s Wild Hunt at the Barbican Theatre
• Marina Abramović for her concept and design of 7 Deaths Of Maria Callas at the London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

• David Cumming for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre
• Tom Francis for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Daniel Mays for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre
• Charlie Stemp for Crazy For You at the Gillian Lynne Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

• Natasha Hodgson for Operation Mincemeat at the Fortune Theatre
• Caissie Levy for Next To Normal at the Donmar Warehouse
• Nicole Scherzinger for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Marisha Wallace for Guys & Dolls at the Bridge Theatre

Best New Dance Production

• Broken Chord by Gregory Maqoma & Thuthuka Sibisi at Sadler’s Wells
• The Rite Of Spring by Seeta Patel at Sadler’s Wells
• La Ruta by Gabriela Carrizo, part of Nederlands Dans Theater - NDT 1 at Sadler’s Wells
• Time Spell by Michelle Dorrance, Jillian Meyers & Tiler Peck, part of Turn It Out With Tiler Peck & Friends at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

• Isabela Coracy for her performance in NINA: By Whatever Means, part of Ballet Black: Pioneers at the Barbican Theatre
• Jonzi D for his artistic direction of Breakin’ Convention 2023 International Festival Of Hip Hop Dance Theatre at Sadler’s Wells
• Rhiannon Faith for her community focussed conception of Lay Down Your Burdens at The Pit at Barbican

Unusual Rigging Award for Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

• Blue Mist by Mohamed-Zain Dada at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
• A Playlist For The Revolution by AJ Yi at the Bush Theatre
• Sleepova by Matilda Feyişayo at the Bush Theatre
• The Swell by Isley Lynn at the Orange Tree Theatre
• The Time Machine: A Comedy by Steven Canny and John Nicholson at the Park Theatre

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

• Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin for Stranger Things: The First Shadow at the Phoenix Theatre
• Rupert Goold for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Jamie Lloyd for Sunset Boulevard at the Savoy Theatre
• Sam Mendes for The Motive And The Cue at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress

• Laura Donnelly for The Hills Of California at the Harold Pinter Theatre
• Sophie Okonedo for Medea at @sohoplace
• Sarah Jessica Parker for Plaza Suite at the Savoy Theatre
• Sheridan Smith for Shirley Valentine at the Duke Of York’s Theatre
• Sarah Snook for The Picture Of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actor

• Joseph Fiennes for Dear England at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• Mark Gatiss for The Motive And The Cue at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre
• James Norton for A Little Life at the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre
• Andrew Scott for Vanya at the Duke Of York’s Theatre
• David Tennant for Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse

The Londoner Award for Best New Play

• Dear England by James Graham at the National Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
• The Hills Of California by Jez Butterworth at the Harold Pinter Theatre
• The Motive And The Cue by Jack Thorne at the National Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre
• Till The Stars Come Down by Beth Steel at the National Theatre – Dorfman

Mastercard Best New Musical

• The Little Big Things, music by Nick Butcher, lyrics by Nick Butcher & Tom Ling, book by Joe White at @sohoplace
• Next To Normal, music by Tom Kitt, book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey at the Donmar Warehouse
Operation Mincemeat, music, lyrics & book by David Cumming, Felix Hagan, Natasha Hodgson & Zoë Roberts at the Fortune Theatre
• A Strange Loop, music, lyrics & book by Michael R. Jackson at the Barbican Theatre

March 13, 2024 9:00am ET by Newsdesk  

, ,

  Shortlink to this content: https://bit.ly/43jn81U

SHARE THIS

Latest Press Releases

We may earn a commission from products purchased via links featured on our pages